15-17 June 2020 | Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Awards

The 2019 National Awards for Excellence will be presented throughout Hort Connections 2019. The Awards for Excellence are a fantastic way to acknowledge and recognise the outstanding contributions of individuals and companies to the industry.

 

SYNGENTA GROWER OF THE YEAR
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • A fresh produce grower/business who is outstanding across all aspects of production, including growing, environmental management, staff management and product quality.
  • A grower/business who is innovative, challenges convention and implements efficient practices (such as integrated pest management, minimising wastage, water conservation, precision agriculture, technology advances, and value-adding to product).
  • A grower/business who actively contributes to the broader industry (such as participating in international R&D tours, industry committees, forums, conferences or field days).

Finalists:

  • Anthony de Ieso – Thorndon Park Produce
  • Deon Gibson – Premium Fresh Tasmania
  • Jeremy Haw – Hussey & Co
  • Ian MacLaughlin – Skybury Coffee Pty
  • Marco Mason – Mason Bros.Vegetable Farms
  • Mark Pye – Zerella Fresh
  • Jason Shields – Plunkett Orchards
  • Catherine Velisha – Velisha Farms
  • David Wallace – Wallace Farms

 

MOYA MARKETER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • Celebrating outstanding achievement, MOYA is Australasia’s premier marketing award for the fresh fruit, vegetable and floral industries.
  • The award is open to any individual or team, with nominees sought from all parts of the value chain – whether it be a seed producer marketing its offering to growers, a packaging company marketing its solutions to distributors, or a retailer marketing its products to consumers.
  • If you or someone you know has shown excellence in fresh fruit, vegetable or floral marketing over this past year then it’s time to earn due recognition.

Finalists:

  • Costa Avocado Team – Lovacado campaign
  • Cecilia Flores Paez, T&G Global – Orchard Rd Brand Launch
  • Olivia Grey, Hort Innovation – Hailstorm Heroes
  • Sona Padman, Freshmax – Modi Apples campaign
  • Zespri Australian Sales and Marketing Team – Zespri SunGold Kiwifruit

 

CORTEVA AGRISCIENCE YOUNG GROWER OF THE YEAR (35 years of age or less)
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • A fresh produce grower who champions the success of the industry and shows a commitment to innovation, helping to define the next generations of growers.
  • A future leader who demonstrates a high level of commitment to the industry and helps to enrich the community in which they operate as well as working with external stakeholders to introduce new perspectives.
  • A grower who understands and practices sustainable practices and is committed to enhancing agriculture and the land.

Finalists:

  • Stephanie CorriganCorrigans Produce Farms
  • Anthony de IesoThorndon Park Produce
  • Luke DePaoliD&S DePoli Family Trust
  • Michael EvansMulgowie Farming Company
  • John HearmanHearman Ag Orchard and Nursery
  • Daniel HoffmanFarmate
  • Daniel JacksonJackson Agriculture
  • Josh LangmaidLangmaid Harvesting
  • Christopher MaiselMaisel Ag Pty Ltd
  • Stephanie TaboneKalfresh
  • Carl YoungRed Gold

 

BAYER RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • A researcher who has a track record of research or extension work that has advanced the industry offering long-term industry benefits.
  • A researcher who actively communicates research outcomes and encourages uptake of outcomes on-farm.
  • A researcher who contributes research or extension work that advances the reputation of Australian science internationally

Finalists:

  • Dr Jenny EkmanApplied Horticultural Research
  • Dr Cherie GambleyDepartment of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Barbara HallSARDI
  • Dr Joanna HoweThe University of Adelaide
  • Chris MonsourProspect Agriculture
  • Soil Wealth/Integrated Crop Protection
  • Nigel SwartsTasmanian Institute of Agriculture

 

VISY INDUSTRY IMPACT AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • An individual or business that has invested in creating or has implemented a system of technology or business practice outside of the industry norm.
  • The technology or practice has resulted in a significant contribution to best farm practice or in cost savings through the value chain.
  • The technology or practice is not in common usage by industry and will provide a commercial and competitive advantage.

Finalists:

  • A&D Australasia
  • Alistair GracieUniversity of Tasmania
  • Josh LangmaidLangmaid Harvesting
  • Mark & Darren SchreursPeter Schreurs & Sons
  • Soil Wealth/Integrated Crop Protection
  • Symons Clark Logistics
  • Felicity TurnerThe Yield
  • Tim WalkerWalkerAg Consultancy

 

INNOVATION PARTNER AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • A business that has developed an innovation directly benefiting growers through improving their productivity, for example through reducing costs or environmental impact.
  • The innovation has significantly contributed in a positive manner to industry.
  • The innovation has delivered tangible, measurable results.

Finalists:

  • Katy LandtSafe Ag Systems
  • Mark PyeZerella Fresh
  • Felicity TurnerThe Yield

 

BOOMAROO NURSERIES WOMEN IN HORTICULTURE
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • A female industry member who has demonstrated outstanding ability and success in their chosen field, whether it is growing, research and development, farm management, or otherwise.
  • An individual who is pro-active and has shown commitment to achieving success in the industry.
  • An individual who has a reputation for mentoring women in horticulture.

Finalists:

  • Deborah, Monica, Jennifer and Christine CamilleriCamilleri Farms
  • Stephanie CorriganCorrigans Produce Farms
  • Sharon CouttsAustralian Fresh Leaf Herbs Pty Ltd
  • Cecilia Diaz-PetersenCC’s Kitchen
  • Karen GeorgeGrowcom
  • Carmel IngramBonaccord Ingram
  • Bianca MarroneMarrone Fresh
  • Claire McClellandvegetablesWA
  • Professor Neena MitterQAAFI
  • Stephanie TaboneKalfresh
  • Catherine VelishaVelisha Farms
  • Bec WhittakerLadycroft Orchards

 

E.E. MUIR & SONS COMMUNITY STEWARDSHIP AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • An individual or business that is proactive in developing and/or implementing a system or program of safe storage and use of on-farm materials above and beyond industry standards.
  • An individual or business that engages in local or national community events/initiatives with the objective of developing wider industry.
  • An individual or business that demonstrates the responsible planning and management of resources, leading to beneficial environmental impacts.

Finalists:

  • Foodbank
  • Karen GeorgeGrowcom
  • Karl RiedelKR Consulting
  • Sydney Markets

 

BUTLER MARKET GARDENS ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • An individual or business who has demonstrated a commitment to implement sustainable farming practices on-farm.
  • An individual or business who has developed an innovative solution to meet an environmental challenge on-farm.
  • An individual who has shown leadership in promoting environmental issues in the local and wider community.

Finalists:

  • Michael EvansMulgowie Farming Company
  • Foodbank 
  • Wayne IngramNetafim Australia Pty Ltd

 

EXPORTER OF THE YEAR
Awarded at Hort Connections Gala Dinner

  • A vegetable or potato grower who has demonstrated a strong commitment to exporting.
  • An individual or business that has invested in building a sustainable export capability in their business.
  • An individual or business who has actively contributed to activities that will assist the industry to increase vegetable or potato exports.

Finalists:

  • Fresh Select
  • GV Independent Packers Pty Ltd
  • Harvest Moon
  • Hussey & Co
  • Qualipack
  • Thomas Foods
  • Virginia Farm Produce